HR employee sues Brandeis University for $2 million in racial, gender discrimination suit
[…] The third count is against Uretsky, Liebowitz and Lewellen for their specific contributions to Nelson-Bailey’s demotion and their “supportive assistance to Brandeis’ intentional discriminatory conduct.”
Uretsky declined to comment on the court filing. Director of Media Relations Julie Jette responded with no comment on behalf of all defendants and University counsel Steven Locke to all Justice inquiries about the case.
Nelson-Bailey’s case, like many employment discrimination cases, is grounded in Chapter 151B, Section 4 of the Massachusetts General Laws, which is the state’s version of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Section 4 prohibits employment discrimination based on “race, color, religious creed, national origin, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, genetic information, or ancestry.”
Subsection 4A states that no person can “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by this chapter.”